Ultimate Amiga

Network Boards => AMOS Language Discussion => AMOS Factory => AMOS Professional Forum => Topic started by: xboxisfinished on May 31, 2015, 06:53:14 AM

Title: Suggestion of using bitmap
Post by: xboxisfinished on May 31, 2015, 06:53:14 AM
A person in IRC channel suggested instead of using an array which is 4 bytes use bitmap which is 1 bit and I can get the color(x,y) to detect collision and so on and I can have lots of layers using colors instead of array.

Can I do that in AMOS? If yes, how does that work exactly? What modification I need to do on my source code for that?
Title: Re: Suggestion of using bitmap
Post by: Hungry Horace on May 31, 2015, 08:56:00 AM
Because I haven't seen the source, I can't answer that!!
There are certainly commands to check the colour of a single point through
Title: Re: Suggestion of using bitmap
Post by: Lonewolf10 on May 31, 2015, 03:43:54 PM
A person in IRC channel suggested instead of using an array which is 4 bytes use bitmap which is 1 bit and I can get the color(x,y) to detect collision and so on and I can have lots of layers using colors instead of array.

Can I do that in AMOS? If yes, how does that work exactly? What modification I need to do on my source code for that?

Yes you could do it like that, but you would be restricted in the number of values you could use. For example, for a 16 colour (4 bitplane) screen you could only use values 0 to 15 for each location. Set the values by using Plot X,Y,COLOUR for each individual pixel. There are also instructions for drawing lines too, which will be much quicker for drawing wall locations ;)
Use PIXEL_COLOUR=Point(X,Y) to get the value of a particular pixel.

You don't to change a huge amount to your code. Just code a routine that converts your level data into an image (a nested FOR...NEXT loop should be sufficient), and alter your detection routine so that you check the pixel value on the hidden screen instead of the dimensioned array.
Title: Re: Suggestion of using bitmap
Post by: SamuraiCrow on June 08, 2015, 02:21:35 PM
Keep in mind that the array is going to be in FastRAM while the bitmap is in Chip.  FastRAM is predictably faster than ChipRAM and the point command has to do a planar to chunky conversion so if speed is what you need, keep it in FastRAM.