Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Help plotting sprite to screen  (Read 5089 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Help plotting sprite to screen
« on: May 04, 2015, 07:01:45 AM »

I can plot sprite..don't worry that is not the issue. The issue is completely different. For one I am limited to 62 bobs or sprites and that is very restrictive.

Is it possible I could have duplicate bobs without incrementing from bob 1 to bob 2, to bob 3, etc. Because I am limited to only 62 bobs if I do that and that is very restrictive. I have AMOS Professional 2.0 just in case someone is going to ask.

Second of all I have a data like this:

data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1
data 1,0,0,0,3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1

Where 1 is actual wall and 3 is the white key. But the problem I have is that i displays the first top row from data correctly and displays the walls, but it keeps plotting all the way to right across the screen and I do not see row 2 and 3 in the screen. This is my code:

for n=0 to 57
  read levelObjects(n)
  if levelObjects(n)<>0
     Bob Counter, nx*16, ny*16, levelObjects(n)
     Counter=Counter+1:tempCounter=tempCounter+1
    nx=nx+1
   
   if tmpCounter > 19
     tmpCounter=0
     ny=ny+1
     Counter=Counter+1
  end if:end if

but it does not work. It only displays the first top row but not the second or third. What mistake did I make here? Also another problem..I feel I will be out of blob very fast if I decided to increase the level screen bigger and put more stuff in there, like monsters, doors, etc. Is there an alternative where if I can say:

Bob 1, 12, 12, 1
Bob 1, 25, 25, 1
Bob 1, 30,30, 1

and plot three different bobs from 1 to save in bob resource or is there any trick where I can plot as much as I want, say 300 bobs without fear of getting illegal function error? Thanks.
Logged

Xertese

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2015, 07:31:52 AM »

You could paste the bobs or using blocks would probably be the way to go.
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2015, 02:53:00 PM »

You could paste the bobs or using blocks would probably be the way to go.
That's right.  Icons paste at least twice as fast as BOBs.  Only use BOBs for doing transparency on a background image.  The BOB limit is for the number of moving objects.  For stationary objects on the screen paste the images instead.
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2015, 05:00:24 PM »

I have done the sprite blitting 100% now. It works exactly the way I wanted so that I wanted to thank you guys for everything.  ;D
« Last Edit: May 05, 2015, 12:33:10 AM by xboxisfinished »
Logged

Xertese

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2015, 10:28:58 AM »

I have done the sprite blitting 100% now. It works exactly the way I wanted so that I wanted to thank you guys for everything.  ;D

I don't understand?
How do you blitter a sprite?
They are very different.
Bobs are short for blitter objects and in comparison to sprites are much slower but easier to work with since you don't need to know to much about hardware coordinates and converting them to screen coordinates also BoBs can be any size where as with a sprite you are limited.
The blitter chip can't do sprites.
I think Amos has a work around to get more sprites on screen but i am not sure you can use the Amigas blitter chip to achieve this.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2015, 10:37:11 AM by Xertese »
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2015, 11:02:43 AM »

PC users use the term "sprite" rather loosely.  It may be a tile or bob but rarely will it be a hardware overlay using sprite hardware.  Most PC graphics cards only implement a single sprite for the mouse pointer or none at all so it is not at all confusing to them when they say "sprite" to refer to anything other than a sprite.
Logged

Xertese

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2015, 11:33:09 AM »

PC users use the term "sprite" rather loosely.  It may be a tile or bob but rarely will it be a hardware overlay using sprite hardware.  Most PC graphics cards only implement a single sprite for the mouse pointer or none at all so it is not at all confusing to them when they say "sprite" to refer to anything other than a sprite.

Point taken but the guy who started this thread specifically reffered to BOBs so i thought we were all on the same page.
Logged

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 618
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2015, 08:54:19 PM »


I'm pretty sure that somewhere within AMOS's settings you can increase the maximum number of BOBs / Sprites that can be used. I can't recall precisely where it is off the top of my head but I can find out over the weekend if anyone is interested.
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2015, 02:44:11 AM »

I am interested please.
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2015, 03:41:29 AM »

I think he means something about double buffering and the auto back instruction.  Look under those topics in the manual.
Logged

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 618
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: Help plotting sprite to screen
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2015, 07:48:59 PM »


I'm pretty sure that somewhere within AMOS's settings you can increase the maximum number of BOBs / Sprites that can be used. I can't recall precisely where it is off the top of my head but I can find out over the weekend if anyone is interested.

Found it!

- From the drop-down menu select "Config" and then "Set Interpreter"
- Load a configuration (e.g. select "Load Default Configuration")
- Select "Set System Configuration, page 2"
- Maximum number of bobs is at the top (default=68, maximum=255 but *may* cause slowdown and other issues, so adjust with caution)
- I advise against adjusting the other settings on that page.
- Exit the page ("Exit" button is on top left of the page)
- Save the configuration (e.g. select "Save Configuration")
- You'll get a reminder saying that you need to restart AMOS Pro for new settings to work.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

TinyPortal 2.2.2 © 2005-2022