Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: AMCAF extension and AMOS 1.3  (Read 13131 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 307
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3,364
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • AUW
Re: AMCAF extension and AMOS 1.3
« Reply #15 on: May 18, 2014, 10:05:59 AM »

I think the real answer to this these is, how to disable multi tasking on Amos pro, or otherwise significantly improve it's speed.

For me, this is the most exciting possibility of the new Amos Pro updates
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

gibs

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: AMCAF extension and AMOS 1.3
« Reply #16 on: May 18, 2014, 06:45:47 PM »

For me too :)
Or a patch to disable multitasking on AmosPro.

BruceUncle, maybe you are reading this ?

Logged

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 618
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: AMCAF extension and AMOS 1.3
« Reply #17 on: May 18, 2014, 08:35:30 PM »

The only way I know to disable multi-tasking in AMOS Pro is to use  Forbid from Exec library(?), and re-enable multi-tasking by using Permit (also from Exec library).
They have improved the speed of some of my AMOS stuff in the past, but there's a chance that AMOS may crash.

AMOS (and AMOS Pro) generate the copper in realtime, which is used for thing like the Rainbow commands, setting up screens, sprites etc.
This all makes it very slow and as AMOS hits the hardware directly (from what I remember) it is not OS friendly, therefore not very multi-tasking off friendly either.
Hopefully bruceuncle is reading this and will confirm what I said.... and correct the bits I may have got wrong ???
Logged

gibs

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: AMCAF extension and AMOS 1.3
« Reply #18 on: May 19, 2014, 10:56:27 AM »

In ASM it is:

MultiTaskOFF:
Move.l $4,a6
Jsr _LVOForbid(a6)
Rts
;
MultiTaskON:
Move.l $4,a6
Jsr _LVOPermit(a6)
Rts

In AMOS:
MultiTaskOFF:
E=Execall(-132)
MultiTaskON:
E=Execall(-138)

In AmosPro I don't think that it is as efficient that it is in AMOS The Creator, I think it's is disabled at 80%... You can correct me.

In AMOS if you code:

E=Execall(-132)
Repeat
Until Mouse Key=1

There it no way to click the mouse, while it is possible in AmosPro.

If you are coding a Trackmo of something like that, it is useful that multitasking is totally disabled.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2014, 11:15:54 AM by gibs »
Logged

KevG

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
Re: AMCAF extension and AMOS 1.3
« Reply #19 on: May 20, 2014, 01:13:34 PM »

Two more useful commands also help when placed before hand....

Break Off
Amos Lock
E=Execall(-132)

You also may find that the keyboard is locked out as well and make sure that any disk activity has finished first before using these commands.

Its a small price to pay for the extra speed that you gain.
Logged

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 618
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: AMCAF extension and AMOS 1.3
« Reply #20 on: May 20, 2014, 06:19:14 PM »

Two more useful commands also help when placed before hand....

Break Off
Amos Lock

Be careful when using these, particularly the first one. All it takes is to forget what you are doing and hit F1 (run program) and you won't be able to save the new bit of code you have written, as you have just disabled the Control+C (or whatever you have set it as) to break out of the program to get back to the editor! I learnt my lesson (several times) the hard way :(
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

TinyPortal 2.2.2 © 2005-2022