Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Down

Author Topic: Issue with print #1 command  (Read 7663 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #15 on: August 07, 2021, 11:45:51 PM »

Reading method:
-------------------
Code: [Select]
Load "dh1:amos/code/test/level0.dat", 16
Bank Code ROR.w 16, 5
Bank Code xor.w 16, $a55a
For Height=0 to 49
  For Width=0 to 49
      offset=Leek((Height*49+Width)*4+Start(16))
      LEVELGETCARD$(Width, Height)=Peek$(12001+Start(16) + Offset)
      LEVEL(Width, Height)=Peek(Start(16)+9604+(49*Height+Width))
  Next Width
Next Height
Erase Bank 16
Save:
Code: [Select]
StringLength=0
For Height=0 to 49
   For Width=0 to 49
      LevelGetCard$(width, height)=LevelGetCard$(width,height)+Chr$(0)
      StringLength=StringLength+Len(LevelGetCard$(width,height))
    Next width
Next Height
Reserve as work bank 16, (StringLength+12001+3) And Not 3
Offset=12001
For Height=0 to 49
   for Width=0 to 49
        Poke$(start(16)+offset),VarPtr(LevelGetCard$(Width,Height))+2
        Loke Start(16)+(49*Height+Width)*4,offset
        offset=offset+Len(LevelGetCard$(Width,Height))
        Poke start(16)+(49*height+width)+9604, level(width,height)
   Next Width
Next Height

Bank Code xor.w 16, $a55a
Bank Code ROL.w 16, 5
save"dh1:amos/code/test/level0.dat",16
Erase bank 16

I changed the encryption commands to something that should fully reverse itself.  It seems odd that the "Bank code mix.w" command doesn't have an inverse.  I also chose bank 16 for you and encryption keys.  Hopefully this should work.

Please credit me for my work if you release your game publicly.  My name is Samuel D. Crow.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2021, 12:01:18 AM by SamuraiCrow »
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #16 on: August 07, 2021, 11:48:34 PM »

IT IS A DEAL!! DEAL!! DEAL!! DEAL!! DEAL!!!
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #17 on: August 08, 2021, 12:03:15 AM »

I fixed a typo in the save loop.  It wasn't writing the level bytes correctly.
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #18 on: August 08, 2021, 01:15:43 AM »

Thank you sooo much!!!
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #19 on: August 08, 2021, 01:25:18 AM »

:-)
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #20 on: August 08, 2021, 02:42:41 AM »

I do not know if it is too late for you to read this, since we closed it by saying thank you. I will try again though, in hopes you can still reply here or else I may need to make an entire new post. The extension AMCAF is not working. I am having a hard time installing it. I keep getting the same error message even after placing it in slot 5 and typing the name exactly. What advice do you have?
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #21 on: August 08, 2021, 02:47:11 AM »

Is the file in the right directory?
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #22 on: August 08, 2021, 02:52:25 AM »

APUSystem.
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #23 on: August 08, 2021, 02:53:44 AM »

What error is it giving?
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #24 on: August 08, 2021, 03:01:29 AM »

That!!




Problem with that is...that once this happens...replacing the config file again with a backup before changes doesn't do anything. I need to delete everything, restart the system, THEN AND ONLY then, extra lha again back for it to work. It is a dramatic reinstall.


It doesn't matter if this is the original AMOS or AMOS Unity with added features that is in current development. This happens regardless. It doesn't matter if it is in WinUAE or on my Amiga 500 or Vampire 4. This happens again and again and again.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2021, 03:04:20 AM by xboxisfinished »
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #25 on: August 08, 2021, 03:03:22 AM »

Are there any directories inside APSystem?
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #26 on: August 08, 2021, 03:04:49 AM »

No. By the way, I am going to post this publicly for download with donation button. Any money coming in donation, even if it is a 1 dollar you are getting 50% royalty for helping in additional to getting full credit.

I will be putting under credit screen:

Programming By:
XboxOwn
<YOUR NAME> not SamuraiCrow as you told me to put it

This will give people the idea you have 50% if not more input in it's development, in additional you get 50% royalty for any money generated as donation.

« Last Edit: August 08, 2021, 03:08:33 AM by xboxisfinished »
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #27 on: August 08, 2021, 03:11:21 AM »

I only copied AMCAF to APSysem...should I also copy amos.library, explore.library and powerpacker.library to the libs directory too?
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 946
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #28 on: August 08, 2021, 03:13:22 AM »

Put powerpacker.library and explode.library in Libs: and see if it helps.  The custom Amos.lib shouldn't be required.
Logged

xboxisfinished

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 205
  • Generic Amiga User
    • gamemakermagazine.com
Re: Issue with print #1 command
« Reply #29 on: August 08, 2021, 03:21:15 AM »

Failed!!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Up
 

TinyPortal 2.2.2 © 2005-2022